JAMES B. ZAGEL, District Judge.
[…] For the following reasons, I am granting Defendant's motion to dismiss in its entirety.
The Illinois Sex Offender Registration Act ("SORA") imposes on convicted sex offenders both a duty to register with the appropriate law enforcement agency where they live as well as ongoing reporting requirements. 730 ILCS 150/3(a) & 6. Under SORA, sex offenders must register in person and provide, among other things, a current photograph, current address, current place of employment, telephone numbers, and all email addresses. 730 ILCS 150/3(a). At the time of registration, sex offenders must provide "positive identification and documentation that substantiates proof of residence at the registering address." 730 ILCS 150/3(c)(5).
SORA distinguishes between sex offenders who have a fixed residence and those who do not. Regardless of prior registration, a sex offender must register within three days of establishing a residence, place of employment, or temporary domicile. 730 ILCS 150/3(b).