RONALD E. BUSH, Magistrate Judge.
[…] O'Neal v. McAninch, 513 U.S. 432, 436 (1995) (internal quotation marks omitted).
In Claim 2(a), Petitioner challenges the jury instruction setting forth the elements eluding an officer. The statute governing the crime of eluding an officer makes it a crime for "[a]ny driver of a motor vehicle who willfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police vehicle when given a visual or audible signal [including a signal by emergency lights or siren] to bring the vehicle to a stop." Idaho Code § 49-1404(1). The statute also states, "It is sufficient proof that a reasonable person knew or should have known that the visual or audible signal given by a peace officer was intended to bring the pursued vehicle to a stop." Id. The crime is a felony if, in the course of eluding the officer, the driver reaches speeds in excess of 30 miles per hour above the speed limit, causes property damage or bodily injury, or drives in a dangerous manner. Id. § 49-1404(2).