ROBERT N. CHATIGNY, District Judge.
[…] The only dispute is whether an exception to the statute of repose has been sufficiently pleaded in the amended complaint.
The CPLA delineates three exceptions to the statute of repose, allowing suits to be brought after the ten-year period has expired. Relevant here are the "useful safe life" and "fraudulent concealment" exceptions. Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 52-577a(c), (d). The Court concludes that Hubbard-Hall has adequately pleaded the useful safe life exception, but not the fraudulent concealment exception.
Section 52-577a(c) provides that the statute of repose shall not apply "provided the claimant can prove that the harm occurred during the useful safe life of the product." The duration of a product's useful safe life is a question of fact. The statute itself lists several non-exclusive factors that may be considered in determining whether the useful safe life of a product has expired:
Id. § 52-577a(c).