ROBERT N. CHATIGNY, District Judge.
[…] Hubbard-Hall asserts that its claim can proceed because over the course of several decades, Old Monsanto fraudulently concealed information about the dangers of PCBs.
No Connecticut case has been cited interpreting the relevant statutory language, and the parties do not agree on its meaning. Defendants argue that § 52-577a(d) must be construed in light of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-595, which provides for delayed accrual of a cause of action if "any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action." Section 52-595, unlike § 52-577a(d), has been interpreted by the Connecticut courts, and it requires three elements: 1) defendant's actual awareness, not imputed knowledge, of the facts necessary to establish plaintiff's cause of action; and 2) defendant's intentional concealment of these facts