Ohio| Change
[…] Hembree's claims for strict products liability, negligent manufacturing, breach of express warranty, breach of implied warranty for a particular purpose, and breach of implied warranty of merchantability is GRANTED. Below, I apply the summary judgment standard to each remaining claim.

A. Negligent Failure to Warn

Under North Carolina law, "[n]o manufacturer . . . shall be held liable in any product liability action for a claim based upon inadequate warning or instruction unless the claimant" can satisfy three requirements. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5(a). First, the claimant must establish "that the manufacturer . . . acted unreasonably in failing to provide such warning or instruction." Id. Second, the claimant must establish "that the failure to provide adequate warning or instruction was a proximate cause of the harm for which damages are sought." Id. Finally, the claimant must establish either of the following: