Ohio| Change
[…] Id.

As a threshold matter, BSC argues that, under subsection (c) of the same statute, the learned intermediary doctrine shields it from liability. (Mem. in Supp. [Docket 42], at 7 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5(c))). Subsection (c) provides: "[N]o manufacturer . . . shall be liable in a products liability action for failing to provide a warning or instruction directly to a consumer if an adequate warning or instruction has been provided to the physician or other legally authorized person who prescribes or dispenses that prescription drug for the claimant . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5(c).