KAREN S. JENNEMANN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(b)(1) and (b)(2). The entry of a default does not, in itself, permit the court to enter a final judgment against the defendant. Accel Motorsports Inc., v. Rosario, 2015 WL 232427 at *1 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2015). The pleadings must contain a sufficient basis for the final judgment to be entered. Id.
Section 523(a)(8) of the Bankruptcy Code states that an "educational loan that is a qualified educational loan" is defined by reference to "section 221(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986." 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(8). Section 221(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 states that a "`qualified education loan' means any indebtedness incurred by the taxpayer solely to pay qualified higher education expenses—(a) which are incurred on behalf of the taxpayer, the taxpayer's spouse, or any dependent of the taxpayer as of the time the indebtedness was incurred, (B) which are paid or incurred within a reasonable period of time before or after the indebtedness is incurred, and (C) which are attributable to education furnished during a period during which the recipient was an eligible student." 26 U.S.C. § 221(d)(1). The term "qualified higher education expenses" is defined in 11 U.S.C. § 221(d)(2).
The loan made by Tech Ed. Service, Inc. dba Aviation Institute of Maintenance to Debtor is not an "educational loan" within the meaning of section 523(a)(8) of the Bankruptcy Code.