Ohio| Change
[…] (i), italics added.) Thereafter, "a judge of the superior court shall review the petition and determine whether the petition states or contains sufficient facts that, if true, would constitute probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release. If the judge determines that the petition, on its face, supports a finding of probable cause, the judge shall order that the person be detained" until a probable cause hearing pursuant to section 6602 can be completed. (§ 6601.5, italics added.)

At the section 6602 probable cause hearing, "[a] judge of the superior court shall review the petition and shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.... If the judge determines there is not probable cause, he or she shall dismiss the petition.... If the judge determines that there is probable cause, the judge ... shall order that a trial be conducted to determine whether the person is, by reason of a diagnosed mental disorder, a danger to the health and safety of others in that the person is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence upon his or her release from the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation...." (§ 6602, subd. (a), italics added.)

The repeated use of the word "shall" in the statute indicates that, if the statutory criteria pertinent to each step of the commitment process are met, the process must proceed to the next step.