Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner was not entitled to a revocation hearing within 90 days. He is currently incarcerated a result of the revocation of his supervised release resulting from his 2007 wire fraud conviction. Therefore, he is not yet in custody pursuant to the warrant issued for his parole violation. See Moody v. Dagget, 429 U.S. 78, 86 (1976). The Parole Commission may place the parole revocation against him as a detainer. 18 U.S.C. § 4214(b)(1). "[S]uch detainer shall be reviewed by the [Parole] Commission within one hundred and eighty days of notification to the [Parole] Commission of placement." 18 U.S.C. § 4214(b)(1). The Parole Commission does not appear to have yet reviewed his detainer. However, absent a showing that petitioner was prejudiced by the delay, the failure to conduct the dispositional review does not violate due process. Matamoros v.