Washington| Change
[…] (See, e.g., People v. Chappelone (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 1159; and People v. Millard (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 7.) Rather, appellant contends that on the undisputed facts of this case, the Board is not entitled to restitution. We therefore review de novo the ruling ordering appellant to pay $8,119.63 in restitution to the Board. (See People v. Runyan (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 1010, 1012-1013.)

In 1982 the voters of California passed Proposition 8, also known as the Victims' Bill of Rights. This initiative measure added article I, section 28, to the California Constitution. This section stated in its subdivision (b):

"Restitution. It is the unequivocal intention of the People of the State of California that all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes for losses they suffer. "Restitution shall be ordered from the convicted persons in every case, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed, in which a crime victim suffers a loss, unless compelling and extraordinary reasons exist to the contrary.