Ohio| Change
[…] As noted above, the parties agree that Defendant is not competent to stand trial and that it is likely that his competency will not be restored. Dr. Lloyd's detailed forensic evaluation amply supports this conclusion. Having reviewed and considered Dr. Lloyd's report and heard from counsel that there is no dispute on that issue, I concur that Defendant is not competent to stand trial and is not restorable.

Because I have determined that Defendant's mental condition has not improved so as to permit proceedings to go forward, he is subject to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 4246. 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d). Section 4246(a) provides as follows:

If the director of a facility in which a person is hospitalized certifies that a person . . . who has been committed to the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to section 4241(d) . . . is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, and that suitable arrangements for State custody and care of the person are not available, he shall transmit the certificate to the clerk of the court for the district in which the person is confined. The clerk shall send a copy of the certificate to the person, and to the attorney for the Government, and, if the person was committed pursuant to section 4241(d), to the clerk of the court that ordered the commitment. The court shall order a hearing to determine whether the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another. A certificate filed under this subsection shall stay the release of the person pending completion of procedures contained in this section.

In other words, if the director of FMC Butner determines that, because of some mental disease or defect, Defendant's release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, and that suitable arrangements for state custody and care of the person are not available, then the director must issue a certification of dangerousness to the clerk of court of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina (the district in which Defendant is presently confined).