Ohio| Change
[…] The sheriff or his deputies shall take custody of the prisoner on the date named in the order, safely keep him pending the proceeding, and shall return him to the original place of detention after his discharge by the trial judge.

O.C.G.A. § 42-6-4 provides:

If an inmate is not brought to trial upon a pending indictment or accusation within two terms of court after delivery of the inmate to the sheriff or a deputy sheriff pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 24-10-60, provided no continuance has been granted, all detainers based upon the pending indictments or accusations shall be stricken and dismissed from the records of the department. (emphasis added).

Thus, Defendant Sproul was exercising his authority as Sheriff of Dougherty County to hold Plaintiff until his trial could commence. Because no right has been violated, there is no need to address the second prong of Saucier.