Washington| Change
[…] Elawyers Elawyers
Washington| Change

U.S. v. DAKING, 12-14069-CR-GRAHAM/GOODMAN. (2013)

Court: District Court, N.D. Florida Number: infdco20130619b00 Visitors: 29
Filed: Jun. 11, 2013
Latest Update: Jun. 11, 2013
Summary: REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS JONATHAN GOODMAN, Magistrate Judge. This Cause is before the Undersigned following a competency hearing regarding the competency of Defendant Alfred Daking, Jr. ("Daking"). Following the hearing, for the reasons given below, the Undersigned RESPECTFULLY RECOMMENDS that Daking be found competent to stand trial. I. Legal Standards 18 U.S.C. 4241(a) states: At any time after the commencement of a prosecution for an offense and prior to the sentencing of the defe
More

REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS

JONATHAN GOODMAN, Magistrate Judge.

This Cause is before the Undersigned following a competency hearing regarding the competency of Defendant Alfred Daking, Jr. ("Daking"). Following the hearing, for the reasons given below, the Undersigned RESPECTFULLY RECOMMENDS that Daking be found competent to stand trial.

I. Legal Standards

18 U.S.C. § 4241(a) states:

At any time after the commencement of a prosecution for an offense and prior to the sentencing of the defendant, or at any time after the commencement of probation or supervised release and prior to the completion of the sentence, the defendant or the attorney for the Government may file a motion for a hearing to determine the mental competency of the defendant. The court shall grant the motion, or shall order such a hearing on its own motion, if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense.

18 U.S.C. § 4241 codifies the competency principles set forth in Dusky v.