Washington| Change
[…] Finally, Defendants argue that imposing RCRA liability for the over-application or leakage of manure as "solid waste" would lead to the "untenable result" of requiring every dairy in the nation to operate as a sanitary landfill. See 42 U.S.C.§ 6903(14)(defining an illegal "open dump" as "any facility or site where solid waste is disposed of which is not a sanitary landfill....").

CARE acknowledges that solid manure is used onsite as compost and sold off-site; and liquid manure is stored and then applied to fields.