WILLIAMS, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] First, the Court fails to see how the "prior appropriation rule" under Municipal Code 8-7-1 is applicable to 70 ILCS 3705/13. The provisions of code which have been construed to establish a "prior appropriation rule" are far different in their terms than 70 ILCS 3705/13. Both Municipal Code 8-7-1 and the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Act 5.8 set out in their terms that no contract shall be made unless an appropriation has been made by the board. Further, both code sections specifically state that any contract made in violation of the section is null and void. 70 ILCS 3705/13 has no such clear terms voiding a contract. In fact, Section 3705/13 only states that the board may adopt a budget prepared by the general manager along with any revisions and that "no expenditures for operation and maintenance expenses in excess of the budget shall be made during such fiscal year, unless unanimously authorized and directed by the board." The language in Section 3705/13 is a far cry from the specific language set out in Section 8-7-1 and Section 5.8 which specifically prohibit contracts being made without appropriations previously being made by the board.