CHARLENE EDWARDS HONEYWELL, District Judge.
[…] Further, Del Toro cannot demonstrate prejudice. To establish prejudice as a result of ineffective assistance when a plea offer has lapsed, a petitioner must "demonstrate a reasonable probability the plea would have been entered without the prosecution canceling it or the trial court refusing to accept it, if they had the authority to exercise that discretion under state law." Missouri v. Frye, 566 U.S. 134, 147 (2012).
Del Toro has not shown a reasonable probability that the trial court would have accepted a plea for an overall term of eight years. He was charged in count one with violating § 794.011(2), Fla. Stat., by committing sexual battery on a person less than twelve years old. (Dkt. 13, Ex. 2, p. 11). Section 794.011(2)(a) provides that "[a] person 18 years of age or older who commits sexual battery upon . . . a person less than 12 years of age commits a capital felony, punishable as provided in ss. 775.082 and 921.141." Section 775.082(1)(a), Fla. Stat., provides that a person convicted of a capital felony who is not sentenced to death "shall be punished by life imprisonment." Therefore, a conviction for sexual battery on a victim less than 12 years old carried a mandatory sentence of life imprisonment.