The wire-fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1343 does not enact as federal law the Ninth Commandment given to Moses on Sinai.
[…] That standard was framed most clearly — and most recently — in Neder v. United States, 527 U.S. 1, 119 S.Ct. 1827, 144 L.Ed.2d 35 (1999). There, the government indicted a man named Ellis Neder for tax fraud. "According to the Government, Neder failed to report more than $1 million in income in 1985 and more than $4 million in income for 1986, both amounts reflecting profits Neder obtained from [various] fraudulent[ly] [obtained] real estate loans." Id. at 6, 119 S.Ct. 1827. He was therefore indicted for two counts of filing a false income tax return, in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1). Id. To convict Neder of violating that section of the Internal Revenue Code, the government needed to prove that he had willfully "ma[de] and subscrib[ed]" a "return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter." 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1) (emphasis added).