Washington| Change
[…] United States, 38 CIT ___, ___, 968 F.Supp.2d 1255, 1259 (2014) (internal quotation marks omitted).

DISCUSSION

I. Duty Drawback

A. Legal Framework

To determine whether the subject merchandise is being sold at less than fair value, Commerce compares the export price ("EP") or constructed export price ("CEP")6 of the subject merchandise to its normal value ("NV"). See generally 19 U.S.C. § 1673 et seq. Generally, an antidumping duty is the amount by which the normal value of a product—generally, its price in the exporting country—exceeds export price, as adjusted. See id. § 1673. One of the adjustments Commerce makes to export price pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c) is known as the "duty drawback adjustment." Specifically, Commerce will increase export price by "the amount of any import duties imposed by the country of exportation which have been rebated, or which have not been collected, by reason of the exportation of the subject merchandise to the United States." Id. § 1677a(c)(1)(B).