RONALD A. GUZMÁN, District Judge.
[…] The City asserts that it can raise the exhaustion requirement at any time, because the issue is viewed as "jurisdictional" under the IHRA, in contrast with Title VII. The Court is not persuaded. In support of its argument, the City cites Robinson v. Human Rights Commission, 559 N.E.2d 229, 232-34 (Ill. App. Ct. 1990), in which the state appellate court held that the IHRA's requirement that a charge be filed within 180 days after an alleged violation is jurisdictional and not subject to tolling. The Robinson court based its holding in part on the language of section 8-111(C) of the IHRA, now section 8-111(D), which states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this Act." 775 ILCS 5/8-111(D). But, as the Seventh Circuit has expressly pointed out, section 8-111(D) "governs the jurisdiction only of `court[s] of this state'—not federal courts." Yassan v. J.P. Morgan Chase & Co., 708 F.3d 963, 967 (7th Cir. 2013).