HAROLD L. MURPHY, Senior District Judge.
[…] HAROLD L. MURPHY, Senior District Judge.
This case is before the Court on Petitioner's Motion to Set Aside Indictment and Conviction, which the Court has construed as a Motion to Vacate, Set Aside, or Correct Sentence under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 ("Motion to Vacate") [410], on the Order and Final Report and Recommendation of United States Magistrate Judge Walter E. Johnson [437], on Petitioner's Objections to the Order and Final Report and Recommendation [439], on Petitioner's Motion to Amend Objections [442],
28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1) requires that in reviewing a magistrate judge's report and recommendation, the district court "shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made." 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). The Court therefore must conduct a
On August 6, 2018, Judge Johnson issued his Order and Final Report and Recommendation. (Order & Final Report & Recommendation (Docket Entry No. 437).)