Ohio| Change
[…] The district court granted Petitioner leave until March 13, 2012, to file a motion for attorneys' fees and reasonable costs pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 11607.

The present Motion followed.

DISCUSSION

Petitioner requests $6,433.53 in expenses — $1,077.00 for court costs, $3,582.27 for fees associated with legal services, and $1,774.26 for transportation costs — pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 11607. Section 11607(b) provides, in pertinent part:

(3) Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under section 11603 of this title shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster home or other care during the course of proceedings in the action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate.

42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3). Insofar as the district court ordered the return of the minor children to the United Kingdom, the Court must order Respondent to pay Petitioner's necessary expenses, including court costs, legal fees, and transportation costs related to the return of the children. Id. An award of expenses is particularly appropriate where, as here, Respondent has neither opposed the Motion nor established that an order awarding expenses would be clearly inappropriate.