J. Michael Seabright, Chief United States District Judge.
[…] And in any event, the court issues this injunction under either or both regimes.
Like 18 U.S.C. § 1836, HRS § 482B-3(a) provides that "[a]ctual or threatened misappropriation may be enjoined." And § 482B-3(c) specifies that "[i]n appropriate circumstances, affirmative acts to protect a trade secret may be compelled by court order."
Hawaii law defines "misappropriation" nearly identically as does 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5). Misappropriation is defined, in part, as:
HRS § 482B-2.
In this regard, HUTSA specifies that "improper means" under the statute (e.g., a person used "improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret") "includes theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means." Id. And it defines a "trade secret" as follows:
Id.
"To prevail on a HUTSA claim, a plaintiff must establish that there exists a trade secret and a misappropriation of that trade secret." BlueEarth Biofuels, LLC v. Hawaiian Elec. Co., 780 F.Supp.2d 1061, 1078 (D. Haw. 2011).