Washington| Change
[…] Id.

Willis' conviction became final at the time of his completion of the direct review process or when the time for seeking such review became final. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A); Coates v. Byrd, 211 F.3d 1225, 1226 (11th Cir. 2000). Willis was sentenced in the Toombs County Superior Court on February 22, 2010, and he did not file a direct appeal. Willis had a period of thirty (30) days to file a notice of appeal. O.C.G.A. § 5-6-38(a) ("A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of[.]"). Thus, his conviction became final on or about March 24, 2010. Because Willis' conviction became final on March 24, 2010, he had one year from that date in which to file a timely federal habeas petition. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1).