Ohio| Change
[…] See Nader v. Getschaw, 
2000 WL 1471553
, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. 2000); Mayes v. Leipziger, 
674 F.2d 178
, 184-85 (2d Cir. 1982). Here,

the invoices sent by Equate were incident to Equate’s shipment of goods from Kuwait to Turkey.

Just like the relevant parties in Nader and Mayes, Equate never entered the forum state and it

performed the relevant services outside of the jurisdiction. Equate’s very limited contacts under this

fourth prong are thus not sufficient to support jurisdiction.

       The district court also correctly declined to find specific jurisdiction over Equate under CPLR

§ 302(a)(3). CPLR § 302(a)(3) provides jurisdiction where a defendant “commits a tortious act


                                                  6
without the state causing injury to person or property within the state” and that defendant “expects

or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue

from interstate or international commerce.” The critical question for assessing where the injury took

place for purposes of CPLR § 302(a)(3) is “where the first effect of the tort was located that

ultimately produced the final economic injury.” Bank 
Brussels, 171 F.3d at 792
. The district court