Ohio| Change
[…] [ECF No. 43.]. Despite this non-opposition, the Undersigned denied without prejudice the original motion for conditional certification, because it lacked certain supporting evidence regarding the claim for unpaid minimum wages. [ECF No. 44]. Thereafter, Plaintiffs filed their Amended Motion for Conditional Certification. [ECF No. 46]. This time, Defendants did oppose. [ECF No. 47]. Plaintiffs then filed a reply in support of their Amended Motion. [ECF No. 49].

II. Conditional Collective Action Certification Standards

29 U.S.C § 216(b) of the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA") authorizes one or more employees to bring a collective action against their employer for unpaid minimum wages or unpaid overtime "for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated." Unlike a Rule 23 class action, in which each person falling within a certified class is bound by the judgment unless he or she opts out, each putative plaintiff must affirmatively opt into an FLSA class action. Hipp v. Liberty Nat'l Life Ins. Co., 252 F.3d 1208, 1216 (11th Cir. 2001).