Washington| Change
[…] Com'rs, 121 P.3d 190, 195 (Colo.2005)("Denver Publishing").

As in other CORA cases, the central issue in this case is whether the records requested by the Post are "public records" under CORA. See, e.g., id., 121 P.3d at 191; Wick Commc'ns Co. v. Montrose Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Commr's, 81 P.3d 360 (Colo.2003). A "public record" is a writing

made, maintained, or kept by the state, any agency, institution, ... or political subdivision of the state ... for use in the exercise of functions required or authorized by law or administrative rule or involving the receipt or expenditure of public funds.

§ 24-72-202(6)(a)(I) (emphasis added).

This statutory language contains two phrases important to determining whether a record is a "public record" subject to disclosure under CORA. First, a public record is a writing "made, maintained, or kept by the state, any agency, institution, ... or political subdivision of the state." Id. Second, a public record is a record that is made, maintained, or kept for a particular reason: "for use in the exercise of functions required or authorized by law or administrative rule." Id.