Washington| Change
[…] Ritter allegedly "made," "maintained," and "kept" the bills in the exercise of official functions and argued that Gov. Ritter could redact any personal calls listed on bills. The trial court denied the Post's request on futility grounds, holding that the proposed amended complaint was equally deficient under CORA. The Post then appealed to the court of appeals, which affirmed the trial court's judgment. We granted certiorari review of the court of appeals' holding.

II. Analysis

Section 24-72-203 requires that "[a]ll public records shall be open for inspection by any person at reasonable times." (emphasis added). In turn, section 24-72-202(6)(a)(I) defines "public records" as "all writings made, maintained, or kept by the state, any agency, institution, ... or political subdivision of the state ... for use in the exercise of functions required or authorized by law or administrative rule or involving the receipt or expenditure of public funds." See also Denver Publ'g Co. v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs, 121 P.3d 190, 195 (Colo.2005). Section 24-72-202(6)(a)(II) explicitly includes "the correspondence of elected officials" within the scope of "public records" so long as the correspondence has "a demonstrable connection to the exercise of functions required or authorized by law or administrative rule [or]... involve[s] the receipt or expenditure of public funds."2 To circumvent debates over whether or not particular correspondence and other public records are "writings," section 24-72-202(7) defines "writings" to "mean[] and include[] all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, recordings, or other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics."

In order to survive a motion to dismiss, a plaintiff seeking to invoke CORA to compel disclosure of writings in the possession of a public official must demonstrate that the writings are "likely" public records under the meaning of the statute.