Washington| Change
[…] Def.'s Mot. 11-12; see also Def.'s Sur-Reply 2. According to defendant, because 10 U.S.C. § 3911 does not mandate either retirement status or retirement pay, it cannot serve as a basis for the court's jurisdiction. Def.'s Mot. 12.

Plaintiff does not directly address defendant's argument, but instead, appears to invoke the Military Pay Act, 37 U.S.C. § 204, as a money-mandating source of law. See Pl.'s Sur-Reply 13-14.8 The Military Pay Act provides that "a member of a uniformed service who is on active duty" is "entitled to the basic pay of the pay grade to which assigned." 37 U.S.C. § 204(a); cf. Murphy v. United States, 993 F.2d 871, 872 (Fed. Cir. 1993) (stating that the Military Pay Act entitles reserve officers on active duty to pay and allowances); Sargisson v. United States, 913 F.2d 918, 920 (Fed. Cir. 1990) (indicating same).