Washington| Change
[…] Cir. 1997); Hare v. United States, 35 Fed. Cl. 353, 354 (1996) (similar), af'd, 108 F.3d 1391 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (Table).

Here, the Secretary of the Army denied plaintiff's initial request to retire as a commissioned officer pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 3911 as well as plaintiff's subsequent request to retire as an enlisted member pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 3914. Had the Secretary of the Army approved either of his requests, plaintiff would have been entitled to retirement pay pursuant 10 U.S.C. § 3929, which provides that "[a] member of the Army retired under this chapter is entitled to retired pay computed under chapter 371 of this title." Accord Ancman, 77 Fed.