Washington| Change
[…] United States, 201 Ct. Cl. 527, 533 (1973) (stating that "entitlement to active duty back pay and retirement pay arise under different sections of the Code"); cf. Cedillo v. United States, 37 Fed. Cl. 128, 129 (1997) (concluding, without analysis, that the court had jurisdiction over a claim by an Air Force service member that he was improperly denied retirement benefits under 10 U.S.C. § 8914 ("[A]n enlisted member of the Air Force who has at least 20, but less than 30, years of service . . . may, upon his request, be retired")), aft' d, 124 F.3d 1266 (Fed. Cir. 1997); Hare v. United States, 35 Fed. Cl. 353, 354 (1996) (similar), af'd, 108 F.3d 1391 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (Table).