Washington| Change
[…] 9. Plaintiff misattributes support for his Military Pay Act claim to Eastport S.S. Corp. v. United States, 372 F.2d 1002 (Ct. Cl. 1967) and Austin v. United States, 206 Ct. Cl. 719 (1975). See Pl.'s Sur-Reply 13-14.
10. On at least one occasion, this court has construed a claim for "retirement pay" as one for "back pay" falling under the Military Pay Act. In West v. United States, 103 Fed. Cl. 55 (2012), an enlisted service member who had served over twenty years in the Army requested voluntary retirement under 10 U.S.C. § 3914, which provides, in relevant part, that "an enlisted member of the Army who has at least 20, but less than 30, years of service . . . may, upon his request, be retired." See id. at 57,61. At the time of his retirement request, Mr. West was serving a thirty-year sentence in a Texas state prison for sexual assault. Id. at 57. The Army separation board recommended that Mr.