Washington| Change
[…] (internal citations omitted)); cf. Pl.'s Sur-Reply 5 (basing his action on the Army's alleged "illegal retention of the plaintiff in service").

The case law suggests that this court possesses jurisdiction over military retirement pay claims based not on the Military Pay Act, but on the applicable retirement pay statutes.10 See, e.g., Loeh v. United States, 73 Fed. Cl. 327, 329 n.6 (2006) (holding that, because the subject "military retirement pay statutes . . . are money mandating," it possessed jurisdiction over a discharged Navy service member's retirement pay claim under 10 U.S.C. § 6323 ("An officer of the Navy or Marine Corps who applies for retirement after completing more than 20 years of active service, of which at least 10 years was service as a commissioned officer, may, in the discretion of the President, be retired . . . .")), amended on other grounds by, 74 Fed. Cl. 106 (Fed. Cl. 2006); see also Lewis v. United States, 458 F.3d 1372, 1376 n. 2 (Fed.