RICHARD W. STORY, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff moves for summary judgment on eight of Defendant's affirmative defenses. In Response [90], Defendant withdraws all challenged affirmative defenses but the eleventh. Defendant's eleventh affirmative defense maintains that Plaintiff failed to mitigate damages by electing not to salvage the remaining arena.
As the moving party, Plaintiff has the burden of demonstrating there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and that it did not fail to mitigate damages as a matter of law.
Georgia§s mitigation rule is set forth in O.C.G.A. § 51-12-11, which states that: "[w]hen a person is injured by the negligence of another, he must mitigate his damages as far as is practicable by the use of ordinary care and diligence." O.C.G.A. § 51-12-11.
Sheehan's opinions on the issue are largely unhelpful because his expert testimony is based on his role as a structural engineer who does not do cost analysis. (
Plaintiff moves to exclude the opinion testimony of Defendant's expert witness, Michael Dickinson.