COHEN, J.
[…] These agreements also required the Investor Partners to make capital contributions to the Partnerships as the managing partners and developers met certain performance criteria. A portion of these capital contributions was to go toward paying the developer fees.
In May 2013, Wells Fargo sued Curtis, his wife, the Partnerships, TKG Development, LLC, and TKG Properties, LLC,
The issue in this appeal is whether these two actions, based on separate agreements and involving different parties, should be consolidated to avoid possibly inconsistent verdicts and conserve judicial resources. Section 47.122 allows a trial court to transfer a civil action to any venue where the action might have originally been brought "[f]or the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice." Where, as here, venue is proper in more than one county, a plaintiff's choice of venue will not be set aside without a showing of substantial inconvenience to the parties or witnesses, or that justice requires transfer. Resor v. Welling, 44 So.3d 656, 657 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010).