JUSTICE MÁRQUEZ delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] ¶ 33 Such an audit scheme would be incomplete if assessors lacked the authority to issue corrective assessments based on the results of their audits. Indeed, the statutory provision governing tax abatements in this context confirms that audits can lead to corrective assessments. That provision requires that, when calculating the amount of the abatement to which the taxpayer is entitled, any taxes due as a result of an audit must be offset against any overpayment of taxes. § 39-10-114(1)(a)(I)(E), C.R.S. (2016) ("[W]hen an audit of prior years' taxes ... discloses that taxes are due and owing ... on oil and gas leaseholds, such taxes shall be subtracted from any overpayment of such taxes determined to be due ....").