Ohio| Change
[…] Moses H. Cone Mem'l Hosp. v. Mercury Constr. Corp., 460 U.S. 1, 25 n.32 (1983). The FAA applies "only when the federal district court would have jurisdiction over a suit on the underlying dispute; hence, there must be diversity of citizenship or some other independent basis for federal jurisdiction." Id. Thus, the question remains whether this Court has jurisdiction over this case.

II. Title VII of the CSRA

The Ninth Circuit has stated that:

Title VII of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 ("CSRA"), codified at 5 U.S.C. §§ 7101-7135, governs labor management and relations for non-postal federal employees. The CSRA also directs that a collective bargaining agreement ("CBA") "shall provide procedures for the settlement of grievances." 5 U.S.C. § 7121(a)(1). "[A]ny grievance not satisfactorily settled under the negotiated grievance procedure shall be subject to binding arbitration which may be invoked by either the exclusive representative or the agency." Id. at § 7121(b)(1)(C)(iii).

Am. Fed'n of Gov't Emps., AFL-CIO Local 2152 v. Principi, 464 F.3d 1049, 1051 (9th Cir. 2006) (alteration in Principi) (emphasis omitted). The CBA in the instant case acknowledges that it is governed by the CSRA. [CBA at 2, art.