Ohio| Change
[…] "[A]ny grievance not satisfactorily settled under the negotiated grievance procedure shall be subject to binding arbitration which may be invoked by either the exclusive representative or the agency." Id. at § 7121(b)(1)(C)(iii).

Am. Fed'n of Gov't Emps., AFL-CIO Local 2152 v. Principi, 464 F.3d 1049, 1051 (9th Cir. 2006) (alteration in Principi) (emphasis omitted). The CBA in the instant case acknowledges that it is governed by the CSRA. [CBA at 2, art. II, § 1.] Thus, Title VII of the CSRA governs the Arbitration Award in the instant case.

5 U.S.C. § 7122 states:

(a) Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter described in section 7121(f) of this title). If upon review the Authority finds that the award is deficient— (1) because it is contrary to any law, rule, or regulation; or (2) on other grounds similar to those applied by Federal courts in private sector labor-management relations; the Authority may take such action and make such recommendations concerning the award as it considers necessary, consistent with applicable laws, rules, or regulations. (b) If no exception to an arbitrator's award is filed under subsection (a) of this section during the 30-day period beginning on the date the award is served on the party, the award shall be final and binding. An agency shall take the actions required by an arbitrator's final award. The award may include the payment of backpay (as provided in section 5596 of this title).

In the instant case, because no party filed exceptions to the Arbitration Award, the award is final and binding. Respondents acknowledge that the failure to comply with an arbitration award constitutes an ULP under 5 U.S.C. § 7116(a)(8) (for agencies) or (b)(8) (for unions).