Washington| Change
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(a) (defining a judgment as "a decree and any order from which an appeal lies"); WMX Techs., Inc. v. Miller, 104 F.3d 1133, 1136-37 (9th Cir. 1997 (en banc) (stating that district courts should make intentions clear when dismissing a complaint without prejudice, and requiring judgment to "fix an unequivocal terminal date for appealability") (citation omitted). Presumably, Plaintiffs could have sought review in the Ninth Circuit of the court's August 6, 2018 dismissal within 30 days of that Judgment if they disagreed with the court's rulings under Sinochem or HRS § 672E-13.
6. Section 378-5(c) provides: "In any action brought under this part, the court, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, shall allow costs of action, including costs of fees of any nature and reasonable attorney's fees, to be paid by the defendant."