A. WALLACE TASHIMA, United States Circuit Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs first argue that Defendants failed adequately to support their assumption that domestic sheep transmit a deadly pathogen to bighorn sheep. Plaintiffs say that the assumption lacks adequate support for two reasons: (1) it failed to account for expert agency comments, in violation of 40 C.F.R. § § 1500.1(b), 1502.24; and (2) it failed properly to address the relevance of unavailable or incomplete scientific information, in violation of 40 C.F.R. § § 1502.22, 1500.2(b).
40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) provides that "expert agency comments" are one of a few factors that are "essential to implementing NEPA." 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b); see also id. § 1502.24 ("Agencies shall insure the professional integrity, including scientific integrity, of the discussions and analyses in environmental impact statements."). Plaintiffs contend that Defendants violated this requirement by failing to consider input from the Agricultural Research Service (ARS), the in-house research agency of the U.S. Department of Agriculture.