GLASSER, Senior United States District Judge.
[…] Compl. ¶ 83). At face value, this suggests that Shaindy may have been deceived by Moshe regarding the transactions that had been carried under her name; and from this it can be further be argued that she did not act with a
This argument, however, fails on both the facts and the law. It fails on the law because a mere lack of knowledge of the fraudulent conveyance is not a defense. Rather, DCL § 278 exempts from liability only those who are "purchaser[s] for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of purchase." DCL § 278(1) (emphasis added).