Washington| Change
[…] See Doc. 48 at 2. Bennett cites no case law in support. An injunction is a remedy, not an independent cause of action.

Bennett has generally failed to address with any particularity the underlying legal violations alleged in her complaint. The complaint and her briefs are not a model of clarity. She is attempting to end-around administrative wage garnishment by demanding a court judgment before ECM, with the assistance of Premiere, can pursue garnishment.

Yet, Bennett is still entitled to an administrative hearing where she can challenge the existence and amount of the debt. 20 U.S.C. § 1095a provides that "the individual shall be provided an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with subsection (b) of this section on the determination of the Secretary or the guaranty agency, as appropriate, concerning the existence or the amount of the debt . . ." 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(a)(5) (emphasis added).