Ohio| Change
[…] In all other respects, the Circuit Court's November 17, 2009 Judgment is affirmed.

FootNotes


1. The Honorable Eden Elizabeth Hifo presided.
2. Robert Johnson is Michael Johnson's father.
3. On April 2, 2009, the Circuit Court entered default judgment against Mossholder-Brom pursuant to Hawai`i Rules of Civil Procedure (HRCP) Rule 55(a).
4. On March 10, 2009, a stipulation for partial dismissal with prejudice was filed as to all claims by Plaintiff against Rainbow House.
5. Pursuant to HRS § 671-12(a) (1993), "any person or the person's representative claiming that a medical tort has been committed shall submit a statement of the claim to the medical claim conciliation panel before a suit based on the claim may be commenced in any court of this State." Plaintiff submitted a claim with the medical claim conciliation panel (MCCP) on October 3, 2006. Pursuant to HRS § 671-18, the filing of a claim with the MCCP "shall toll any applicable statute of limitations" for a maximum of twelve months from the date the claim was filed.