Ohio| Change
[…] Relying on the first paragraph of HRS § 657-7.3, and dismissing the applicability of the second paragraph, the State in effect argues that the statute bars all claims brought more than two years after the discovery of the injury, notwithstanding the minority of the injured person. We reject this argument.

The second paragraph of HRS § 657-7.3 specifically applies to actions by minors and provides that an action "shall be commenced within six years from the date of the alleged wrongful act[.]" It is clear from the legislative history, as well as the plain language of the statute, that injured minors have no less than six years to seek redress for their injuries. See 1986 Haw. Spec. Sess. Laws Act 2, § 15 at 9-10; S. Spec. Com. Rep. No. S5-86, in 1986 Senate Journal, at 28.