Ohio| Change
[…] HRS § 671-18 (Supp. 2011). If a decision by the MCCP is not reached within twelve months, "the statute of limitations shall resume running and the party filing the claim may commence a suit based on the claim in any appropriate court of this State." Id. On October 1, 2007, the MCCP notified Plaintiff of its inability "to convene a hearing for the matter before the tolling period lapses and the statute of limitations recommences," and therefore, after October 3, 2007, Plaintiff was able to "pursue any appropriate legal remedies through the judicial system."
6. HRS § 662-12 provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff pursuant to this chapter . . . may . . . determine and allow reasonable attorney's fees[.]"
7. HRS § 662-9 provides, "[i]n an action under this chapter, court costs and fees as set by law may be allowed to the prevailing party."