Washington| Change
[…] (Adv. Doc. 23). The threshold issue before the Court is whether the Debtor can modify the Plan. If the Court finds that the Debtor is not permitted to modify the Plan, the Court need not address the Motion to Determine Secured Status.

Conclusions of Law

The Debtor seeks to modify the confirmed plan pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1127(e)(1) and Rule 60 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Specifically, the Debtor seeks to have the Court revisit the Confirmation Order and permit her to value the Property at $156,000. Section § 1127(e)(1) provides that:

[i]f the debtor is an individual, the plan may be modified at any time after confirmation of the plan but before completion of payments under the plan, whether or not the plan has been substantially consummated, upon request of the debtor . . . to (1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan.

Section 1127(e) was enacted in 2005 as part of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 and is virtually identical to § 1329(a)(1)-(3), the Chapter 13 post-confirmation modification provision.