Ohio| Change
[…] Fees generally are awarded as long as the position of the Commissioner was not "substantially justified." Id., at §2412(d)(1)(B). The prior R&R, as well as the lack of any opposition from the Commissioner to the proposed award of fees, confirms the propriety of an EAJA award in this case.

The determination of a "reasonable" fee necessarily involves the exercise of some discretion, both by the billing attorney and by this Court. See 28 U.S.C. §2412(d)(1)(D)(limiting award to "reasonable attorney fees" including "prevailing market rates for the kind and quality of the services furnished."); Commissioner v. I.N.S. v. Jean, 496 U.S. 154, 165-166 (1990)(The EAJA "provides district courts discretion to adjust the amount of fees for various portions of the litigation, guided by reason and statutory criteria.").