B. LYNN WINMILL, Chief District Judge.
[…] No. 25, 148 P.3d 1232 (Id.Sup.Ct. 2006). The Bates has the burden of showing that "no exception to liability under the ITCA shields the alleged misconduct from liability." Id. at 1236.
The ITCA creates an exception to liability for a governmental entity that is sued for acts arising out of its medical care for those in its custody. Specifically, Idaho Code §6-904B states in pertinent part as follows:
While the Idaho Supreme Court has not had an opportunity to address the meaning of this particular statute, it did interpret almost identical prefatory language in Idaho Code § 6-904(3). That language reads as follows: "A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which . . . [a]rises out of assault, battery . . . or interference with contract rights."