B. LYNN WINMILL, Chief District Judge.
[…] The Idaho law on statutory interpretation holds that "portions of the same act or section may be resorted to as an aid to determine the sense in which a word, phrase, or clause is used, and such phrase, word, or clause, repeatedly used in a statute, will be presumed to bear the same meaning throughout the statute. . . ." St. Luke's Magic Valley Reg. Med. Ctr. v. Bd. of Cty. Comm. 149 Idaho 584, 589 (2010). Thus, one phrase in the Idaho Torts Claim Act that is repeated throughout the Act will be presumed to bear the same meaning throughout.
Applying this standard to § 6-904B, the Court held in its earlier decision that if the Idaho Supreme Court was confronted with the language of § 6-904B, it would apply Hoffer, extend its interpretation to § 6-904B, and read it with parentheses added: "A governmental entity (and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent and without gross negligence or reckless, willful and wanton conduct as defined in section 6-904C, Idaho Code), shall not be liable. . . ." Thus, no matter how the employees acted, an Idaho governmental entity could not be liable for any claim arising out of "any act or omission providing or failing to provide medical care to a . . . person in the custody of any . . . county . . . detention center. . . ." See I.C. § 6-904B.