B. LYNN WINMILL, Chief District Judge.
[…] . . . .
2. Arises out of injury to a person or property by a person under supervision, custody or care of a governmental entity. . . .
There was no dispute that subsection (2) applied — the child was clearly being supervised by the School District when the injury occurred. Thus, Mareci was like Hoffer in that there was no dispute the injury arose from a listed protected act. Mareci could have read § 6-904A with Hoffer's parentheses inserted: "A governmental entity (and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent and without gross negligence or reckless, willful and wanton conduct as defined in section 6-904C, Idaho Code), shall not be liable. . . ." This would have resulted in a holding that the School District was immunized no matter how its employees acted.
But instead, Mareci, without discussion, read § 6-904A without the parenthesis.