Erik P. Kimball, Judge, United States Bankruptcy Court.
[…] Under section 544(b)(1), the Trustee "may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property ... that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an [allowable] unsecured claim." The Trustee argues that he can avoid the relevant transfers under section 544(b)(1) because they are voidable under Florida law, specifically Florida Statutes § 726.105(1)(a). Under this provision, a transfer made within four years before the filing of a bankruptcy petition is avoidable if the debtor made such transfer "[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor[.]" Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(a).
The Trustee's fraudulent transfer claims under section 544(b), incorporating Florida law, are analogous "in form and substance" to their bankruptcy counterparts in section 548(a)(1) "and may be analyzed contemporaneously." Woodard v.