BARBARA B. CRABB, District Judge.
[…] Under Fed. R. Civ. P. 27(a)(4), "a deposition to perpetuate testimony may be used under Rule 32(a) in any later-filed district court action involving the same subject matter if the deposition either was taken under these rules or, although not so taken, would be admissible in evidence in the courts of the state where it was taken."
Because the depositions were taken in Wisconsin, Wisconsin law applies for the purposes of Fed. R. Civ. P. 27(a)(4). Wis. Stat. § 804.02(1)(d) provides that "[i]f a deposition to perpetuate testimony is taken under this section . . . it may be used in any action involving the same subject matter subsequently brought in this state in accordance with s. 804.07." Wis. Stat. § 804.07 and Fed. R. Evid. 804(b) appear to permit use of a deposition under a similar standard. Under Wis.