XAVIER RODRIGUEZ, District Judge.
[…] As explained above, the complaint adequately alleges that Sandoz and Eon did not comply with subsection (b); thus, whether they also complied with subsection (e) is irrelevant. Accordingly, Sandoz and Eons argument that the complaint does not adequately allege a violation of the applicable federal regulations is without merit.
Defendants argue that under the Supreme Courts decision in Buckman, Plaintiffs Texas law claims that are based on Defendants failure to provide an FDA-required Medication Guide are preempted. 531 U.S. 341, 352-53 (2001); see also 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) ("[A]ll such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of [the FDCA] shall be by and in the name of the United States."). Buckman dealt with "fraud-on-the-FDA" claims involving a medical device manufacturer allegedly using fraudulent tactics to obtain FDA approval for a device and plaintiffs subsequently bringing private causes of action against that manufacturer for its misrepresentations to the FDA.