XAVIER RODRIGUEZ, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 5. As such, they are governed by a slightly different regulatory process:
Eckhardt v. Qualitest Pharm., Inc., 751 F.3d 674, 676 (5th Cir. 2014) (citations modified).
Defendants all received FDA approval to manufacture, market, sell, and distribute their generic formulas of amiodarone. Docket no. 18 at 6. Accordingly, they were required by the FDA and FDCA to provide certain labels, warnings, and information. Id. Most notably for purposes of this lawsuit, the FDCA and its regulations require generic drug manufacturers to disseminate Medication Guides:
21 C.F.R. § 208.24(b), (e); see also McLeod v. Sandoz, Inc., 4:16-CV-01640-RBH, 2017 WL 1196801, at *9 (D.S.C. Mar. 31, 2017) ("Specifically, 21 C.F.R. § 208.24 provides that `[e]ach manufacturer who ships a container of drug product for which a Medication Guide is required under this part is responsible for ensuring that Medication Guides are available for distribution to patients.").
Defendants attack Plaintiffs state law claims in three ways. First, they argue that these claims are preempted by federal law under Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341 (2001).