Ohio| Change
[…] Saffold, 536 U.S. 214, 219-20 (2002) (internal citations omitted).

As noted above, Chambers' conviction became final on December 9, 2011, and he filed his state habeas corpus petition on July 18, 2012. By that time, 222 days of the statute of limitations period applicable to § 2254 petitions had elapsed. Chambers' state habeas petition was denied by order filed August 29, 2014, and he had until September 29, 2014, to file properly a notice of appeal in the Mitchell County Superior Court and an application for certificate of probable cause to appeal with the Georgia Supreme Court.1 O.C.G.A. § 9-14-52(b) ("If an unsuccessful petitioner desires to appeal, he must file a written application for a certificate of probable cause to appeal with the clerk of the Supreme Court within 30 days from the entry of the order denying him relief. The petitioner shall also file within the same period a notice of appeal with the clerk of the concerned superior court."). Chambers filed a notice of appeal with the superior court, yet he failed to file an application for certificate of probable cause with the Georgia Supreme Court. Doc. 15-3.