J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, District Judge.
[…] Doc. No. 57-3, Defs.' Ex. 2 at 3 of 13. In turn, Exhibit E is an Affidavit of Publication providing a copy of the publication, which states, among other things, that "Mortgagee will hold a sale by public auction of the real property described in the Mortgage on March 2, 2010 at 12:00 PM on the Hamakua Lanai of the State Office building, 75 Aupuni Street, Hilo." Doc. No. 100-1, Defs.' Ex. 4.
The court disagrees, however, that Defendants have established the lack of a genuine issue of material fact that they publicly announced the postponement(s) of the foreclosure sale. Pursuant to HRS § 667-5(d), U.S. Bank was permitted to postpone the sale "by public announcement made by the mortgagee or by a person acting on the mortgagee's behalf. . . ." To establish their compliance with HRS § 667-5(d), Defendants rely on the Mortgagee's Affidavit in which Derek Wong, attorney for U.S. Bank, asserts in summary fashion that "[u]pon the scheduled date, time and place, affiant caused said sale to be postponed to 07/21/10. Each postponement