Ohio| Change
[…] Ostendorp does not assert that he was prejudiced in anyway by the one day delay. Consequently, the Magistrate Judge did not abuse his discretion in considering Plaintiff's Opposition.

II. Motion to Compel Mediation and/or Arbitration

A. Legal Framework

Hawaii has adopted the Uniform Arbitration Act, codified in Hawaii Revised Statutes ("H.R.S.") Chapter 658A.10 Under this Act, an agreement to arbitrate a controversy existing or arising between the parties is "valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract." H.R.S. § 658A-6(a). If a party refuses to arbitrate, § 658A-7(a) provides that upon motion of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate, "the court shall. . . order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate." If there is not an enforceable arbitration agreement, the court "shall not, pursuant to subsection (a) . . . order the parties to arbitrate." H.R.S. § 658A-7(c).