Washington| Change
[…] Lee to his stepdaughters' support — whatever the amount may have been — equaled or exceeded one-half of their support.

The language used in 42 U.S.C. §402(d) is not of much assistance in resolving this issue. The statute uses the word "support," stating that the applicable test is whether "the child was receiving at least one-half of his support from such stepfather. . . ." The term "support" is not further defined. In the applicable regulation, it appears that the broad concept of "support" has been translated, at least to some extent, into "ordinary living costs." To that end, 20 C.F.R. §404.366(b) states that a child claimant is entitled to benefits if "the amount of these contributions [from a step-parent] equals or exceeds one-half of your ordinary living costs; . . ." Such costs are defined as "the costs for your food, shelter, routine medical care, and similar necessities." Id.