Washington| Change
[…] Since the ALJ found that the "other income" figure, calculated conservatively as one-third of Ms. Harper-Lee's net income, exceeded Mr. Lee's contributions, that finding (if accurate) is sufficient to support a denial of benefits.

That conclusion brings plaintiffs' other argument into play. Plaintiffs take issue with the ALJ's refusal to credit Mr. Lee with any contributions toward the children's support beyond those documented by a check, wire transfer record, or some similar type of proof. They cite to the applicable regulation, 20 C.F.R. §404.736(c)(2), which provides that, for a stepchild, the Social Security Administration, will ask for evidence in the form of "[a] signed statement by someone in a position to know showing you received at least one-half of your support from the insured for the one-year period ending at one of the times mentioned in paragraph (a) of this section; and the income and support you had in this period from any other source," and contend that because Ms. Harper-Lee was "someone in a position to know" about the amounts contributed by Mr. Lee, her statements about those amounts should have been credited by the ALJ even if she could not provide documentary proof for all of the amounts paid.