ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFFS' APPEAL OF AGENCY DECISION (DKT. NO. 27) AND DISMISSING CASE
[…] Dkt. No. 31 at 47. They allege that no surveys accounted for the effects of the project's redesign on the bats' habitat. Id. at 48. They further argue that the Wisconsin DOT performed deficiently brief surveys of the bats' habitat in August 2015 and that the Wisconsin DOT did not share these August 2015 surveys with the FWS. Id. Thus, the plaintiffs conclude, the FWS arbitrary and capriciously concurred with the Wisconsin DOT by not relying on the best available science. Dkt. No. 31 at 47 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(d) ("Federal agency requesting formal consultation shall provide the [FWS] with the best scientific and commercial date available . . . for an adequate review of the effects that an action may have upon listed species or critical habitat."))
"The Endangered Species Act of 1974 (ESA), 87 Stat. 884, as amended, 16 U.S.C. § 1531 et seq., is intended to protect and conserve endangered and threatened species and their habitats." Nat'l Ass'n of Home Builders v.