ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFFS' APPEAL OF AGENCY DECISION (DKT. NO. 27) AND DISMISSING CASE
[…] When deciding whether to prepare a supplemental EIS, the agency applies a "rule of reason," and "need not supplement an EIS every time new information comes to light after the EIS is finalized." Id. at 373, 109 S.Ct. 1851. As for a court reviewing the agency's decision, the Supreme Court has concluded that the APA's "arbitrary and capricious standard of § 706(2)(A) governs a court's review of the `narrow question' of whether an Environmental Impact Statement needed to be supplemented and should be set aside." Id. at 375-76, 109 S.Ct. 1851.
40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c) provides that:
(1) Agencies shall prepare supplements to either draft or final environmental impact statements if (i) the agency makes substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns; or (ii) there are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.
40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c). At 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27, the CEQ regulations define the considerations by which agencies determine whether an impact will be "significant." "Significance" under § 1508.27 has both "context" and "intensity" considerations.