ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFFS' APPEAL OF AGENCY DECISION (DKT. NO. 27) AND DISMISSING CASE
[…] 23 U.S.C. § 128 (emphasis added).
The plaintiffs correctly note that the statute does not define a "public hearing," or prescribe a necessary format. Dkt. No. 31 at 17; citing Highway J, 656 F.Supp.2d at 895. The implementing regulation, 23 C.F.R. § 771.111(h)(2)(vii), requires only "an opportunity for public involvement in defining the purpose and need and the range of alternatives."
In Highway J Citizens Grp. v. U.S. Dep't of Transp. et al., Judge Adelman considered whether the WisDOT's "open house" qualified as a "public hearing" under 23 U.S.C. § 128. Highway J, 656 F.Supp.2d at 894-97. For that project, the