The parties submitted a joint statement of stipulated facts in advance of the bench trial, from which we set forth the material quoted in this section.
[…] "The measure of damages for failure to exercise ordinary care in handling an item is the amount of the item reduced by an amount that could not have
Section 4214, subdivision (a), provides that if "return [of the item] or notice [of dishonor] is delayed beyond the bank's midnight deadline or a longer reasonable time after it learns the facts . . . [the bank] is liable for any loss resulting from the delay." There is no evidence Wells Fargo dallied in providing notice to FSI of the check's dishonor after the check was actually dishonored by J.P. Morgan Chase.