Washington| Change
[…] title;

               (C) by probation officers for the purpose of compiling
               presentence reports;

               (D) insofar as such information is a pretrial diversion report,
               to the attorney for the accused and the attorney for the
               Government; and

               (E) in certain limited cases, to law enforcement agencies for
               law enforcement purposes. 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(2).1


      1 Section 3153(c)(3), while generally precluding admission of confidential
§ 3153(c)(1) information “on the issue of guilt in a criminal judicial proceeding,”
also provides for two exceptions: in prosecutions (1) “for a crime committed in
the course of obtaining pretrial release,” or (2) “for failure to appear for the
criminal judicial proceeding with respect to which pretrial services were
provided.” 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(3). Because Morrison challenges the use of pretrial
services information at sentencing, not at trial, we need not here consider the
§ 3153(c)(3) exceptions. We do, however, note that § 3153(c) contains no