Washington| Change
[…] Indeed, it would be

more than curious to conclude that a district judge might receive and use pretrial

services information in determining a sentence only when the judge receives it

through an intermediary, rather than directly from the source. Thus, we conclude

that a district judge’s use of otherwise confidential pretrial services information in

determining a sentence is not barred by § 3153(c)(1) because the judge’s receipt



                                          10
and use of such information for sentencing purposes is contemplated by the

§ 3153(c)(2)(C) exception.

      Our conclusion is reinforced, moreover, by 18 U.S.C. § 3661, which states

that “[n]o limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the

background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a

court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing

an appropriate sentence.” Our Court, en banc, has construed this emphatic

language to preclude categorical proscriptions on “any factor concerning the

background, character, and conduct of the defendant, with the exception of

invidious factors.” United States v. Cavera, 
550 F.3d 180
, 191 (2d Cir. 2008) (en