Washington| Change
[…] States v. Park, 
758 F.3d 193
, 199 (2d Cir. 2014) (per curiam) (holding that the

district court erred in relying on the cost of incarceration to the government as a

sentencing factor).

      This appeal presents a question of first impression in this Circuit —

whether a district court is permitted to consider confidential information

provided to it by pretrial services when sentencing a defendant. Morrison

contends that the district court erred in using confidential information disclosed

to pretrial services officers to enhance his term of imprisonment because 18 U.S.C.

§ 3153(c) prevents disclosure of information “obtained in the course of

performing pretrial services functions in relation to a particular accused” except

for bail purposes or in certain specifically delineated circumstances. 18 U.S.C.

§ 3153(c)(1), (2). “We review [a] district court[’s] interpretation of a federal statute

de novo.” See United States v. Soler, 
759 F.3d 226
, 229 (2d Cir. 2014).