Ohio| Change
[…] Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.011(J).

Wal-Mart notes that Ohio's apportionment statute specifically contemplates a jury apportioning fault to a non-party who could not have been sued for the injury. The statute provides that, in apportioning liability, the jury must consider tortious conduct "attributable to each person from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery in this action." Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.23(A)(2). In turn, Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.11(G) defines "persons from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery in this action" to include "persons who are not a party to the tort action whether or not that person was or could have been a party to the tort action if the name of the person has been disclosed prior to trial." (emphasis added).