Ohio| Change
[…] "A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged." Id. Thus, "only a complaint that states a plausible claim for relief survives a motion to dismiss." Id. at 1950. When considering a motion to dismiss, the Court must accept all of the plaintiff's allegations as true in determining whether a plaintiff has stated a claim for which relief could be granted. Hishon v. King & Spalding, 467 U.S. 69, 73 (1984).

Motion to Dismiss for Improper Venue

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1406, the district court shall dismiss an action filed in an improper venue "or, if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district in which it could have been brought." In considering a motion to dismiss for improper venue, "The court must accept all allegations of the complaint as true, unless contradicted by the defendants' affidavits, and when an allegation is so challenged the court may examine facts outside of the complaint to determine whether venue is