Ohio| Change
[…] Having narrowed the First Amended Complaint to the claim set forth in ¶¶54-65, the Court turns to Defendant's contention that venue is improper in this District. Title VII contains its own venue provisions. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(3). "The venue provisions of § 2000e-5(f)(3) were intended to be the exclusive venue provisions for Title VII employment discrimination actions and that the more general provisions of § 1391 are not controlling in such cases." Pinson v. Rumsfeld, 192 Fed. Appx 811, 817 (11th Cir. 2006). Title 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(3) states, in relevant part:

Each United States district court . . . shall have jurisdiction of actions brought under this subchapter. Such an action may be brought in any judicial district in the State in which the unlawful employment practice is alleged to have been committed, in the judicial district in which the employment records relevant to such practice are maintained and administered, or in the judicial district in which the aggrieved person would have worked but for the alleged unlawful employment practice . . . .

Defendant contends that venue of this action in the Southern District of Florida is not proper under any of these criteria.