Ohio| Change
[…] It bears noting that Appellant filed a proof of claim in the underlying bankruptcy case, and the confirmed plan contained provisions to pay 100% of Appellant's claim over time. [DE 5-2 at 5-9]. Appellant did not object to this plan.

Since the Bankruptcy Court did not commit an error of law, it was within its discretion to hold Appellant in contempt and order Appellant to pay Debtor's reasonable attorney's fees and costs.

B. Bankruptcy Court's Attorney's Fees Order

The Bankruptcy Court awarded Appellee attorney's fees pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3), which states that an "order or judgment for costs or fees under this title or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure against any governmental unit shall be consistent with the provisions and limitations of 2412(d)(2)(A) of title 28." [DE 5-2 at 241]. The Court noted that both parties had assumed that this section applies to a sanctions award for contempt. [Id. at n. 8]. Because neither party had raised this issue, the Court did not consider whether there is a different standard applicable to such an award.